Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated March 1, 2018

Registry Connect is committed to protecting your personal information, which we manage in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy explains what sort of information we collect, why we collect it, and how that information is used. It also explains how you can access and update your own personal information.

We collect two kinds of information:

  1. Personal information that you provide to us.
  2. Non-personal information we require to process your requests.

Personal Information

Collection

We collect only the personal information required to provide our services. This information can identify you as an individual which only includes your email address. We will not share this personal information with any third party outside Registry Connect, unless we are required to do so by law.

Consent

By using our site you have given your consent to Registry Connect to use the information provided to process your search request.

Use

Your personal information is only used to provide the services you request. This only includes the returning the results of your search request.

Non-personal Information

Collection

We collect some non-personally identifying information of the type that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

We also collect some potentially personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify our visitors, however, and do not disclose such information unless required to do so by law.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of the collection of some of this information at any time by enabling the "Do Not Track" feature, should your browser support it. For more information on how to do this, please see Do Not Track - Universal Web Tracking Opt Out.

Use

In general, we use this information to better understand how our visitors use this site, in order to improve the service that we provide to you.

Sharing

We do not rent or sell non-personal information to anyone. From time to time, we may share aggregated statistics (for example, the total number of visitors to the site in one month) with trusted third-parties, who are subject to non-disclosure agreements.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.